职业发展机会 联系 搜索
[…] 因此, 例如, an adjacent landowner may contest his or her neighbor’s construction of a pier, if the pier encroaches on the landowner’s riparian area, 就像在 卡尔v. 基德, 261 Va. 81, 540 S.E.2d 884 (2001). 

Importantly, the land owner does not own the land beneath the water in the riparian area. Unless the Commonwealth has granted it away[1], title to all “the beds 的 湾s, 河流, creeks and the shores 的 sea within the jurisdiction 的 Commonwealth [is] the property 的 Commonwealth”. 弗吉尼亚法典第28条.2-1200; see also, 43 U.S. Code section 1311 (Submerged Lands Act confirms “title to and ownership 的 lands beneath navigable waters within the boundaries 的 respective States, and the natural resources within such lands and waters . . . vested in and assigned to the respective States”); 马丁五世. Waddell, 41 U.S. 367 (1842) (when the American Revolution took place, the people of each 状态 took title to submerged lands formerly owned by the Crown).

因此, 例如, when the General Assembly granted a lease of 10 acres within Mrs.